Constituencies › Nevis
Nevis #10
1,977 registered voters on the January 2026 register · 1,490 in 1989
Boundaries unchanged since 1983: every result on this page covers the same area, so years compare directly.
In the Constitution: this seat's legal boundary (Schedule 7) · how boundaries are reviewed (section 50) · the rules (Schedule 2) · who can vote (section 29)
This seat in brief
Held by Eric Evelyn (CCM), who won in 2022 by 388 votes. The seat changed party 0 times in 9 elections on record. Its winner came from the party or alliance that formed the government in 2 of 9 elections. Closest result: 8 votes in 1989. 1 result was decided by fewer than 100 votes.
Calculated from the results below.
Who won, 1989 – 2022
Winning margin (votes)
| Year | Registered | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1,845 | 45.8% |
| 2020 | 1,774 | 49.7% |
| 2015 | 1,393 | 76.3% |
| 2010 | 1,110 | 80.2% |
| 2004 | 1,639 | 40.4% |
| 2000 | 1,517 | 48.7% |
| 1995 | 1,416 | 55.7% |
| 1993 | 1,375 | 65.2% |
| 1989 | 1,490 | 58.5% |
Registered voters, 1989 to January 2026
The voter list grew from 1,490 to 1,977 (+33%). The last bar is the January 2026 register; the others are the lists used at each election.
Polling divisions
From the Register of Voters, January 2026, with how each division voted in 2022. A polling station's number is its division's number: stations 3A and 3B served division 3.
Division 1 (1-NV10) · 224 voters
2022: CCM 72.1% · CCM 80 · NRP 31 · turnout 53.6%
Places: Zion, Webbes Ground, New River, Harris Village
2022 polling stations: 1 New River Methodist Church
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. George, Gingerland, comprising the villages or areas known as New River Estate, Zion, Webbes, Harris bounded on the north by the parish boundary between St. James and St. Georges, (but including New River Estate Yard); on the east by the sea; on the south by Business Ghaut and on the west by the mountain lands immediately west of Harris Estate.
Division 2 (2-NV10) · 248 voters
2022: CCM 67.7% · CCM 67 · NRP 32 · turnout 42.5%
Places: Fothergills, Hickmans Village, River Path, Hull Ground, Golden Rock, Fenton Hill, Vervain Estate, Kitt Ghaut and 3 more(show fewer)
Fothergills, Hickmans Village, River Path, Hull Ground, Golden Rock, Fenton Hill, Vervain Estate, Kitt Ghaut, Plantain Ghaut, Business Ghaut, Liburd Estate
2022 polling stations: 2 Gingerland Preschool
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. George, Gingerland, comprising the villages or areas known as Fothergills, River Path, Golden Rock, Fenton Hill, Vervain Estate, Hull Ground, Hickmans, bounded on the east by the sea, on the south by Kitt Ghaut on the west by Stony Hill Estate and on the north by Business Ghaut.
Division 3 (3-NV10) · 368 voters
2022: CCM 69% · CCM 109 · NRP 49 · turnout 46.6%
Places: Hanley's Road, Rices Village, Matchmans Road, Simmonds, Sherriffs, Middle Works, Crookes Ground, Holmes Hill and 6 more(show fewer)
Hanley's Road, Rices Village, Matchmans Road, Simmonds, Sherriffs, Middle Works, Crookes Ground, Holmes Hill, Bucks Hill, Dasents Road, Cedar Hill, Church Road, Scarborough, Dasents Estate
2022 polling stations: 3 Hanleys Road Community Centre
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. George, Gingerland, comprising the villages and areas known as Crooks Ground, Bucks Hill, Rices, Middle Works, Sherriffs, Holmes Hill, Bachelor Hall, Indian Castle and bounded on the north by the main road from Market Shop to New River; on the east by Matchman Road on the west by the public road from Market Shop to Indian Castle and on the south by the sea.
Division 4 (4-NV10) · 142 voters
2022: CCM 72.7% · CCM 56 · NRP 21 · turnout 54.6%
Places: Hanley's Road, Holmes Hill, Bucks Hill, Cedar Hill, Middle Works, Church Road, Sherriffs, Scarborough
2022 polling stations: 4 Hanleys Road Community Centre
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. George, Gingerland, comprising the villages and areas known as Crooks Ground, Bucks Hill, Rices, Middle Work, Sherriffs, Holmes Hill, Bachelor Hall, Indian Castle, bounded on the north by Market Shop, on the south by the sea, on the east by the public road from Market Shop to Indian Castle and on the west by Fountain Ghaut.
Division 5 (5-NV10) · 606 voters
2022: CCM 80% · CCM 204 · NRP 51 · turnout 45.1%
Places: Rawlins Village, Hard Times, Zetlands, Stoney Hill, Old Manor Estate, Rawlins Road, Pond Hill, Market Shop and 3 more(show fewer)
Rawlins Village, Hard Times, Zetlands, Stoney Hill, Old Manor Estate, Rawlins Road, Pond Hill, Market Shop, Central, Upper Chicken Stone, Cliffin Road
2022 polling stations: 5 Hardtimes Building
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. George, Gingerland, comprising the villages or areas known as Pond Hill, Zetlands, Rawlins, Stony Hill, Old Manor, Hardtimes, bounded on the north and east by the mountain lands north and east of Zetlands, Rawlins and Stony Hill; on the south by the main road from Charlestown to Gingerland; on the west by a line running from the base of Pond Hill, northerly through Zetlands Tower to Nevis Peak.
Division 6 (6-NV10) · 389 voters
2022: CCM 69.4% · CCM 100 · NRP 44 · turnout 40.3%
Places: Clay Ghaut, Chicken Stone, Maynards Ground, Taylors Pasture, Pond Hill, Meades Pasture, Horatio Heights, Central and 2 more(show fewer)
Clay Ghaut, Chicken Stone, Maynards Ground, Taylors Pasture, Pond Hill, Meades Pasture, Horatio Heights, Central, Maynards Hill, Saddle Hill
2022 polling stations: 6 Gingerland Highschool
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. George, Gingerland, comprising the villages or areas known as Clay Ghaut, Chicken Stone, Taylor's Pasture, Maynards Ground, bounded on the north by the main public road from Charlestown; on the south by the sea, on the east by Fountain Ghaut and on the east by Fountain Ghaut and on the west by the parish boundary between St. George and St. John.
Who led each division, 1989 – 2022
The party with the most votes at each division's polling stations, and its share. The seat's boundaries are the same every year; the numbering of divisions inside it has occasionally changed, so read a single division's history with care.
| Division | 1989 | 1993 | 1995 | 2000 | 2004 | 2010 | 2015 | 2020 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NRP59% | CCM75% | CCM68% | CCM76% | CCM76% | CCM73% | CCM82% | CCM85% | CCM72% |
| 2 | CCM58% | CCM79% | CCM79% | CCM77% | CCM76% | CCM64% | CCM68% | CCM78% | CCM68% |
| 3 | NRP57% | CCM70% | CCM63% | CCM64% | CCM66% | CCM71% | CCM63% | CCM79% | CCM69% |
| 4 | NRP53% | CCM64% | CCM71% | CCM67% | CCM66% | CCM71% | CCM57% | CCM82% | CCM73% |
| 5 | CCM64% | CCM84% | CCM86% | CCM85% | CCM84% | CCM83% | CCM75% | CCM86% | CCM80% |
| 6 | NRP55% | CCM74% | CCM69% | CCM72% | CCM75% | CCM77% | CCM77% | CCM75% | CCM69% |
* Some stations in that division reported no votes.
Every village and street in Nevis #10
48 places on the January 2026 register, with the number of voters at each address and their polling division.
- Bucks Hill26 · div. 3, div. 4
- Business Ghaut1 · div. 2
- Cedar Hill21 · div. 3, div. 4
- Central9 · div. 5, div. 6
- Chicken Stone41 · div. 6
- Church Road16 · div. 3, div. 4
- Clay Ghaut215 · div. 6
- Cliffin Road1 · div. 5
- Crookes Ground30 · div. 3
- Dasents Estate2 · div. 3
- Dasents Road10 · div. 3
- Fenton Hill9 · div. 2
- Fothergills70 · div. 2
- Golden Rock15 · div. 2
- Hanley's Road115 · div. 3, div. 4
- Hard Times185 · div. 5
- Harris Village22 · div. 1
- Hickmans Village67 · div. 2
- Holmes Hill44 · div. 3, div. 4
- Horatio Heights10 · div. 6
- Hull Ground29 · div. 2
- Kitt Ghaut4 · div. 2
- Liburd Estate1 · div. 2
- Market Shop11 · div. 5
- Matchmans Road53 · div. 3
- Maynards Ground39 · div. 6
- Maynards Hill5 · div. 6
- Meades Pasture20 · div. 6
- Middle Works47 · div. 3, div. 4
- New River27 · div. 1
- Old Manor Estate24 · div. 5
- Plantain Ghaut3 · div. 2
- Pond Hill39 · div. 5, div. 6
- Rawlins Road19 · div. 5
- Rawlins Village270 · div. 5
- Rices Village54 · div. 3
- River Path43 · div. 2
- Saddle Hill3 · div. 6
- Scarborough8 · div. 3, div. 4
- Sherriffs45 · div. 3, div. 4
- Simmonds39 · div. 3
- Stoney Hill31 · div. 5
- Taylors Pasture26 · div. 6
- Upper Chicken Stone2 · div. 5
- Vervain Estate6 · div. 2
- Webbes Ground74 · div. 1
- Zetlands45 · div. 5
- Zion101 · div. 1
Every result
2022: Eric Evelyn CCM
Turnout 45.8% · 845 votes cast · 4 rejected · polling stations
2020: Eric Evelyn CCM
Turnout 49.7% · 881 votes cast · 3 rejected · 1 spoilt · Checked against the official record · polling stations
2015: Vance Amory CCM
Turnout 76.3% · 1,063 votes cast · 3 rejected · polling stations
2010: Vance Amory CCM
Turnout 80.2% · 890 votes cast · — rejected · polling stations
2004: Vance Amory CCM
Turnout 40.4% · 662 votes cast · 4 rejected · polling stations
2000: Vance Amory CCM
Turnout 48.7% · 739 votes cast · 4 rejected · polling stations
1995: Vance Amory CCM
Turnout 55.7% · 788 votes cast · 4 rejected · polling stations
1993: Vance Amory CCM
Turnout 65.2% · 896 votes cast · — rejected · polling stations
1989: Vance Amory CCM
Turnout 58.5% · 872 votes cast · — rejected · polling stations