Constituencies › Nevis
Nevis #11
4,795 registered voters on the January 2026 register · 1,600 in 1984
Boundaries unchanged since 1983: every result on this page covers the same area, so years compare directly.
In the Constitution: this seat's legal boundary (Schedule 7) · how boundaries are reviewed (section 50) · the rules (Schedule 2) · who can vote (section 29)
This seat in brief
Held by Alexis Jeffers (CCM), who won in 2022 by 59 votes. The seat changed party 1 time in 10 elections on record. Its winner came from the party or alliance that formed the government in 4 of 10 elections. Closest result: 59 votes in 2022. 2 results were decided by fewer than 100 votes.
Calculated from the results below.
Who won, 1984 – 2022
Winning margin (votes)
| Year | Registered | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4,404 | 52.6% |
| 2020 | 4,005 | 50.8% |
| 2015 | 3,584 | 67.7% |
| 2010 | 2,146 | 79.0% |
| 2004 | 2,659 | 43.8% |
| 2000 | 2,430 | 52.2% |
| 1995 | 2,071 | 49.2% |
| 1993 | 1,939 | 67.2% |
| 1989 | 1,809 | 57.3% |
| 1984 | 1,600 | 62.5% |
Registered voters, 1984 to January 2026
The voter list grew from 1,600 to 4,795 (+200%). The last bar is the January 2026 register; the others are the lists used at each election.
Polling divisions
From the Register of Voters, January 2026, with how each division voted in 2022. A polling station's number is its division's number: stations 3A and 3B served division 3.
Division 1 (1-NV11) · 437 voters
2022: CCM 57.5% · CCM 123 · NRP 90 · MRM 1 · turnout 55.3%
Places: Craddock Road, Old Hospital Rd, Low Street, Pinney's Road, New Cut Road, Main Street
2022 polling stations: 1 Nevis Performing Arts Centre
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. James, Windward and St. Thomas, Lowland comprising the areas of Pinneys, New Cut Road, Old Hospital Road, Low Street, Craddock Road, bounded on the east by Nevis Peak, on the north by a straight line drawn from Nevis Peak through Shallow Ghaut to the sea, on the west by the sea, on the south by the parish boundary line from Nevis Peak through Craddock Road to the sea.
Division 2 (2-NV11) · 844 voters
2022: NRP 59.3% · NRP 272 · CCM 180 · MRM 7 · turnout 59.6%
Places: Jessups Village, Barnes Ghaut, Colquhoun, Paradise Estate, Pinney's Estate, Vaughans Village, Garrick's Pasture, Jessups Estate
2022 polling stations: 2A Jessups Community Centre (A - K); 2B Jessups Community Centre (L - Z)
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. James, Windward, St. Thomas, Lowland, comprising villages or areas known as Colquhouns, Paradise, Jessups, Tower Hill, Barnes Ghaut, Vaughans Village, Mount Travers and Pinneys Estate bounded on the west by the sea; on the south by a straight line drawn from Nevis Peak through Shallow Ghaut to the sea, on the east by the Nevis Peak and on the north by the main road leading from Lawrences' Estate to Five Turnings continuing due east in a straight line to Tower Hill Estate Yard.
Division 3 (3-NV11) · 758 voters
2022: NRP 58.8% · NRP 228 · CCM 157 · MRM 3 · turnout 57.4%
Places: Cotton Ground, Clifton Estate, Westbury, Cades Bay, Jones Estate, Spring Hill, Cotton Ground Ns
2022 polling stations: 3A Cotton Ground Community Centre (A - K); 3B Cotton Ground Community Centre (L - Z)
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. James, Windward and St. Thomas, Lowland, comprising villages or areas known as Spring Hill, Westbury, Cades Bay, Lawrences, Cotton Ground, bounded on the west by the sea as far as Jones Bay; on the north by a straight line drawn from Jones Bay through Spring Hill tower until it meets the top of the Westbury road; on the east by a straight line drawn from Spring Hill Tower to Tower Hill Estate Yard on the south by Five Turnings Road continuing east in a straight line to Tower Hill Estate Yard.
Division 4 (4-NV11) · 863 voters
2022: CCM 59.8% · CCM 223 · NRP 146 · MRM 4 · turnout 47.5%
Places: New Castle Village, Shaws Road, Nisbetts Settlement, Rawlins Pasture, Jones Estate, Round Hill Estate, Ridge Road, Oualie Bay and 3 more(show fewer)
New Castle Village, Shaws Road, Nisbetts Settlement, Rawlins Pasture, Jones Estate, Round Hill Estate, Ridge Road, Oualie Bay, Sea Haven, Garners Estate, Hurricane Cove
2022 polling stations: 4A VOJN School (A - K); 4B VOJN School (L - W)
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. James, Windward and St. Thomas, Lowland, comprising the villages or areas known as Round Hill, Seahaven, Newcastle, Nisbetts, Beachlands and Rawlins, bounded on the west by the parish boundary between St.Thomas and St. James on the north by the sea, on the east partly by the Camps River and partly by the public road leading from the main road near Beachlands into Rawlins Village and on the south by a straight line drawn from the Spring Hill Tower northeasterly to meet the Rawlins Village Road.
Division 5 (5-NV11) · 503 voters
2022: NRP 56.8% · NRP 137 · CCM 104 · MRM 0 · turnout 51.5%
Places: Fountain Village, Mount Lily Village, Spring Hill, Hog Valley
2022 polling stations: 5 Trinity Methodist Church Hall
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. James, Windward and St. Thomas, Lowland, comprising the villages or areas known as Mount Lily, Fountain, and Hog Valley, bounded on the north by a straight line drawn from Spring Hill Estate Tower moving northeasterly immediately north of Garners Estate until it reaches the Mount Lily Road, on the south by Nevis Peak and on the west by a straight line drawn from Spring Hill Estate Tower along the parish boundary between St. Thomas and St. James until it reaches the Nevis Peak.
Division 6 (6-NV11) · 437 voters
2022: CCM 58.7% · CCM 108 · NRP 70 · MRM 6 · turnout 45.4%
Places: Camps, Barnaby Village, Liburd Hill Village, Potworks Settlement, Potworks Estate, Combermere, Scarborough, Almond Garden
2022 polling stations: 6 Franklyn Brown Community Center
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. James, Windward and St. Thomas, Lowland, comprising the villages or areas known as Camps. Burnaby, Scarborough, Potwork, Mount Lily, Liburd Hill, bounded on the north by the sea moving from Newcastle to Hicks Cove, on the east by the straight line from Hicks Cove in a southwesterly direction through Hicks Estate until it reaches Fountain Ghaut then along the Ghaut into the mountain; on the south by the Nevis Peak and on the west by the Mount Lily road.
Division 7 (7-NV11) · 953 voters
2022: CCM 61.8% · CCM 277 · NRP 170 · MRM 1 · turnout 50.2%
Places: Brick Kiln, Butlers, Maddens Estate, Eden Brown, Mannings, White Hall, Powells Estate, Russell Rest
2022 polling stations: 7A Church of God, Bricklyn (A - Y); 7B Butlers Community Centre (A - Y)
Legal boundary
all that portion of the electoral district of St. James, Windward and St. Thomas, Lowland, comprising the villages or areas known as Brick Kiln, Whitehall, Maddens, Russells Rest, Butlers, Mannings, Powells and Eden Browne, bounded on the north by Fountain Ghaut, on the east by the sea, on the south by a straight line from the sea running immediately north of New river Estate westerly to join the parish boundary between St. James and St. George and on the west by the Nevis Peak.
Who led each division, 1984 – 2022
The party with the most votes at each division's polling stations, and its share. The seat's boundaries are the same every year; the numbering of divisions inside it has occasionally changed, so read a single division's history with care.
| Division | 1984 | 1989 | 1993 | 1995 | 2000 | 2004 | 2010 | 2015 | 2020 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NRP96% | NRP73% | NRP62% | NRP70% | NRP55% | NRP68% | NRP64% | CCM51% | CCM51% | CCM58% |
| 2 | NRP100% | NRP97% | NRP86% | NRP93% | NRP80% | NRP80% | NRP86% | NRP76% | NRP58% | NRP59% |
| 3 | NRP96% | NRP91% | NRP78% | NRP81% | NRP73% | NRP76% | NRP74% | NRP69% | NRP52% | NRP59% |
| 4 | NRP88% | NRP54% | CCM77% | CCM76% | CCM68% | CCM66% | CCM58% | CCM58% | CCM67% | CCM60% |
| 5 | NRP97% | NRP63% | NRP54% | CCM53% | CCM54% | CCM53% | NRP55% | CCM52% | CCM51% | NRP57% |
| 6 | NRP97% | NRP74% | CCM61% | CCM64% | NRP52% | CCM51% | CCM52% | CCM55% | CCM64% | CCM59% |
| 7 | NRP96% | NRP64% | CCM61% | CCM59%* | CCM52% | CCM56% | CCM53% | CCM63% | CCM64% | CCM62% |
| 8 | — | — | — | — | NRP53% | CCM59% | CCM58% | NRP67% | — | — |
* Some stations in that division reported no votes.
Every village and street in Nevis #11
50 places on the January 2026 register, with the number of voters at each address and their polling division.
- Almond Garden6 · div. 6
- Barnaby Village93 · div. 6
- Barnes Ghaut149 · div. 2
- Brick Kiln449 · div. 7
- Butlers375 · div. 7
- Cades Bay72 · div. 3
- Camps179 · div. 6
- Clifton Estate100 · div. 3
- Colquhoun98 · div. 2
- Combermere14 · div. 6
- Cotton Ground443 · div. 3
- Cotton Ground Ns1 · div. 3
- Craddock Road317 · div. 1
- Eden Brown26 · div. 7
- Fountain Village300 · div. 5
- Garners Estate3 · div. 4
- Garrick's Pasture12 · div. 2
- Hog Valley8 · div. 5
- Hurricane Cove1 · div. 4
- Jessups Estate6 · div. 2
- Jessups Village443 · div. 2
- Jones Estate46 · div. 3, div. 4
- Liburd Hill Village77 · div. 6
- Low Street29 · div. 1
- Maddens Estate58 · div. 7
- Main Street9 · div. 1
- Mannings24 · div. 7
- Mount Lily Village138 · div. 5
- New Castle Village466 · div. 4
- New Cut Road18 · div. 1
- Nisbetts Settlement119 · div. 4
- Old Hospital Rd36 · div. 1
- Oualie Bay7 · div. 4
- Paradise Estate69 · div. 2
- Pinney's Estate43 · div. 2
- Pinney's Road28 · div. 1
- Potworks Estate23 · div. 6
- Potworks Settlement36 · div. 6
- Powells Estate6 · div. 7
- Rawlins Pasture81 · div. 4
- Ridge Road9 · div. 4
- Round Hill Estate14 · div. 4
- Russell Rest1 · div. 7
- Scarborough9 · div. 6
- Sea Haven5 · div. 4
- Shaws Road140 · div. 4
- Spring Hill74 · div. 3, div. 5
- Vaughans Village24 · div. 2
- Westbury97 · div. 3
- White Hall14 · div. 7
Every result
2022: Alexis Jeffers CCM
Turnout 52.6% · 2,317 votes cast · 31 rejected · polling stations
2020: Alexis Jeffers CCM
Turnout 50.8% · 2,036 votes cast · 15 rejected · 4 spoilt · Checked against the official record · polling stations
2015: Patrice Nisbett NRP
Turnout 67.7% · 2,425 votes cast · 6 rejected · polling stations
2010: Patrice Nisbett NRP
Turnout 79.0% · 1,696 votes cast · 3 rejected · polling stations
2004: Patrice Nisbett NRP
Turnout 43.8% · 1,165 votes cast · — rejected · polling stations
2000: Patrice Nisbett NRP
Turnout 52.2% · 1,268 votes cast · 1 rejected · polling stations
1995: Joseph W. Parry NRP
Turnout 49.2% · 1,018 votes cast · 1 rejected · polling stations
1993: Joseph W. Parry NRP
Turnout 67.2% · 1,302 votes cast · 6 rejected · polling stations
1989: Joseph W. Parry NRP
Turnout 57.3% · 1,037 votes cast · — rejected · polling stations
1984: Simeon Daniel NRP
Turnout 62.5% · 1,000 votes cast · 4 rejected · polling stations