Constituencies › St. Kitts
St. Christopher #5
3,356 registered voters on the January 2026 register · 1,887 in 1984
Boundaries unchanged since 1983: every result on this page covers the same area, so years compare directly.
In the Constitution: this seat's legal boundary (Schedule 7) · how boundaries are reviewed (section 50) · the rules (Schedule 2) · who can vote (section 29)
This seat in brief
Held by Shawn Richards (PAM), who won in 2022 by 200 votes. The seat changed party 2 times in 10 elections on record. Its winner came from the party or alliance that formed the government in 6 of 10 elections. Closest result: 80 votes in 2000. 1 result was decided by fewer than 100 votes.
Calculated from the results below.
Who won, 1984 – 2022
Winning margin (votes)
| Year | Registered | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3,263 | 64.5% |
| 2020 | 3,124 | 68.2% |
| 2015 | 3,107 | 68.8% |
| 2010 | 2,428 | 87.3% |
| 2004 | 2,825 | 69.3% |
| 2000 | 2,328 | 69.5% |
| 1995 | 2,260 | 72.0% |
| 1993 | 2,097 | 66.6% |
| 1989 | 1,978 | 72.2% |
| 1984 | 1,887 | 87.9% |
Registered voters, 1984 to January 2026
The voter list grew from 1,887 to 3,356 (+78%). The last bar is the January 2026 register; the others are the lists used at each election.
Polling divisions
From the Register of Voters, January 2026, with how each division voted in 2022. A polling station's number is its division's number: stations 3A and 3B served division 3.
Division 1 (1-SC5) · 1,256 voters
2022: PAM 49.6% · PAM 395 · SKNLP 315 · PLP 87 · turnout 66.3%
Places: Cleverly Hill, The Alley, Stadium View, Romney Ground, Bourkes Road, Bourkes Project, Bourkes Housing, View Point Housing and 2 more(show fewer)
Cleverly Hill, The Alley, Stadium View, Romney Ground, Bourkes Road, Bourkes Project, Bourkes Housing, View Point Housing, Tree Top Housing, Brimstone Hill Rd
2022 polling stations: 1A New Sandy Point Recreation Ground (A - G); 1B New Sandy Point Recreation Ground (H - Q); 1C New Sandy Point Recreation Ground (R - Z)
Legal boundary
north by the Parish Boundary on the East by Sandy Point Ghaut, on the South by the sea and on the West by a line running through the middle of Southwell lane to the sea and north via Burt's Estate Road to the Parish Boundary.
Division 2 (2-SC5) · 421 voters
2022: PAM 53.9% · PAM 138 · SKNLP 84 · PLP 34 · turnout 64.5%
Places: The Alley, Mount Idle, Farm"s Meadows Housing Development, Soho Housing Development
2022 polling stations: 2 Sandy Point Preschool
Legal boundary
on the east by the Western Boundary of Polling Division 1 on the South by the sea, on the West by a line running from the sea along the middle of the road which abuts on the Western fence of the Roman Catholic Church across the main road through the alley east of the building housing the Bank of Commerce thence northeastwards to the Parish Boundary.
Division 3 (3-SC5) · 608 voters
2022: SKNLP 44.3% · SKNLP 178 · PAM 175 · PLP 49 · turnout 69.3%
Places: Mount Idle, Back Way, Farms Housing, Soho, Downing St., Main St., Station St., Farms Road and 3 more(show fewer)
Mount Idle, Back Way, Farms Housing, Soho, Downing St., Main St., Station St., Farms Road, Farm Housing Development, Manchester St., Millard St.
2022 polling stations: 3A Former Zily Supermarket, Station Street (A - I); 3B Former Zily Supermarket, Station Street (J - Z)
Legal boundary
on the north by the Parish Boundary, on the East by the Western boundary of Polling Division 2, on the South by the sea and on the West by a line running from the sea through the middle of Downing and Millard Street across the main road to Farms Road (excluding Farms Estate House and Cottages on the Estate) and continuing to meet the Parish Boundary.
Division 4 (4-SC5) · 393 voters
2022: PAM 59.2% · PAM 142 · SKNLP 67 · PLP 31 · turnout 63.8%
Places: Crab Hill, Farms Site, Crab Hill Heights, Farms Road, Sir Gillies, Pump Bay Height, Farms Estate
2022 polling stations: 4 Immanuel Methodist Church School Room
Legal boundary
from the junction of the main road and the road to Farms Estate and along this road (including Farms Estate House and Cottages) to the Parish Boundary between St. Anne's and St. Paul's and along the Parish Boundary through Orton's estate and the road leading from Fahie's Estate to the Main Road (but excluding Fahie's Estate) and southward along the Main Road leading back to the junction of the Main Road and the Farm Road.
Division 5 (5-SC5) · 393 voters
2022: SKNLP 51.8% · SKNLP 118 · PAM 89 · PLP 21 · turnout 54.4%
Places: Fig Tree, The Ghaut, Downing St., Station St., La Vallee, Pump Bay, Bay Road, La Vallee Heights
2022 polling stations: 5A Nazareth Gospel Hall, Figtree (A - W); 5B Container, The Ghaut (A - W)
Legal boundary
from the point where Downing Street meets the sea and north-eastwards along Downing Street to Station Street then along Station Street northwards to a point on the road opposite the Sub Treasury at Pump Bay; then eastward across the cane-fields to the point on Chapel Hill where the railway crosses the Main Road, then northward along the Main Road to the Parish Boundary between St. Anne and St. Paul; then westward along this Parish Boundary to the sea; then southward along the shore to the point where Downing Street meets the sea.
Division 6 (6-SC5) · 285 voters
2022: PAM 50.6% · PAM 86 · SKNLP 63 · PLP 21 · turnout 63.2%
Places: Crab Hill, Pedro St., Fahie St., The Ghaut, Bouncing Hill, Main Street, Millard St., Station St.
2022 polling stations: 6 Magistrate Court, Sandy Point New Police Complex
Legal boundary
from the junction of the Main Road and Millard Street and westward along Millard Street to Station Street; along Station Street northward to a point on the road opposite the Sub-Treasury at Pump Bay; then eastward across the Canefields to the point on Chapel Hill where the rail line crosses the Main Road; then Southward along the Main Road to the junction of Millard Street and the Main Road.
Who led each division, 1984 – 2022
The party with the most votes at each division's polling stations, and its share. The seat's boundaries are the same every year; the numbering of divisions inside it has occasionally changed, so read a single division's history with care.
| Division | 1984 | 1989 | 1993 | 1995 | 2000 | 2004 | 2010 | 2015 | 2020 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PAM62% | PAM71% | PAM60% | PAM57%* | PAM54% | PAM58% | PAM57% | PAM60% | PAM65% | PAM50% |
| 2 | PAM55% | PAM58% | PAM49% | PAM53% | SKNLP51% | PAM49% | PAM59% | PAM67% | SKNLP51% | PAM54% |
| 3 | PAM63% | PAM61% | PAM53% | PAM54% | SKNLP55% | PAM48% | SKNLP52% | PAM55% | PAM60% | SKNLP44% |
| 4 | PAM73% | PAM72% | PAM62% | PAM62% | SKNLP51% | PAM54% | PAM62% | PAM67% | PAM74% | PAM59% |
| 5 | PAM54% | PAM59% | SKNLP49% | SKNLP54% | SKNLP70% | SKNLP62% | SKNLP66% | SKNLP61% | PAM50% | SKNLP52% |
| 6 | PAM80% | PAM77% | PAM62% | PAM67% | PAM52% | PAM61% | PAM60% | PAM65% | PAM68% | PAM51% |
| 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | PAM75% | — | — |
* Some stations in that division reported no votes.
Every village and street in St. Christopher #5
39 places on the January 2026 register, with the number of voters at each address and their polling division.
- Back Way106 · div. 3
- Bay Road4 · div. 5
- Bouncing Hill24 · div. 6
- Bourkes Housing71 · div. 1
- Bourkes Project81 · div. 1
- Bourkes Road100 · div. 1
- Brimstone Hill Rd3 · div. 1
- Cleverly Hill325 · div. 1
- Crab Hill292 · div. 4, div. 6
- Crab Hill Heights32 · div. 4
- Downing St.129 · div. 3, div. 5
- Fahie St.54 · div. 6
- Farm"s Meadows Housing Development37 · div. 2
- Farm Housing Development25 · div. 3
- Farms Estate1 · div. 4
- Farms Housing100 · div. 3
- Farms Road35 · div. 3, div. 4
- Farms Site139 · div. 4
- Fig Tree208 · div. 5
- La Vallee11 · div. 5
- La Vallee Heights4 · div. 5
- Main St.45 · div. 3
- Main Street8 · div. 6
- Manchester St.11 · div. 3
- Millard St.9 · div. 3, div. 6
- Mount Idle236 · div. 2, div. 3
- Pedro St.65 · div. 6
- Pump Bay6 · div. 5
- Pump Bay Height3 · div. 4
- Romney Ground114 · div. 1
- Sir Gillies6 · div. 4
- Soho69 · div. 3
- Soho Housing Development28 · div. 2
- Stadium View144 · div. 1
- Station St.48 · div. 3, div. 5, div. 6
- The Alley578 · div. 1, div. 2
- The Ghaut108 · div. 5, div. 6
- Tree Top Housing48 · div. 1
- View Point Housing49 · div. 1
Every result
2022: Shawn Richards PAM
Turnout 64.5% · 2,105 votes cast · 11 rejected · polling stations
2020: Shawn Richards PAM
Turnout 68.2% · 2,129 votes cast · 12 rejected · 0 spoilt · Checked against the official record · polling stations
2015: Shawn Richards PAM
Turnout 68.8% · 2,137 votes cast · 8 rejected · polling stations
2010: Shawn Richards PAM
Turnout 87.3% · 2,120 votes cast · 7 rejected · polling stations
2004: Shawn Richards PAM
Turnout 69.3% · 1,957 votes cast · 8 rejected · polling stations
2000: Jacinth Henry-Martin SKNLP
Turnout 69.5% · 1,618 votes cast · 5 rejected · polling stations
1995: Hugh Heyliger PAM
Turnout 72.0% · 1,626 votes cast · 5 rejected · polling stations
1993: Hugh Heyliger PAM
Turnout 66.6% · 1,397 votes cast · 1 rejected · polling stations
1989: Hugh Heyliger PAM
Turnout 72.2% · 1,429 votes cast · 2 rejected · polling stations
1984: Hugh Heyliger PAM
Turnout 87.9% · 1,659 votes cast · 6 rejected · polling stations