Constituencies › St. Kitts
St. Christopher #6
3,666 registered voters on the January 2026 register · 2,245 in 1984
Boundaries unchanged since 1983: every result on this page covers the same area, so years compare directly.
In the Constitution: this seat's legal boundary (Schedule 7) · how boundaries are reviewed (section 50) · the rules (Schedule 2) · who can vote (section 29)
This seat in brief
Held by Dr. Denzil Douglas (SKNLP), who won in 2022 by 1,617 votes. The seat changed party 0 times in 10 elections on record. Its winner came from the party or alliance that formed the government in 5 of 10 elections. Closest result: 902 votes in 1989.
Calculated from the results below.
Who won, 1984 – 2022
Winning margin (votes)
| Year | Registered | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3,467 | 67.5% |
| 2020 | 3,205 | 63.5% |
| 2015 | 2,823 | 77.1% |
| 2010 | 2,439 | 85.8% |
| 2004 | 2,841 | 64.1% |
| 2000 | 2,571 | 67.3% |
| 1995 | 2,172 | 81.5% |
| 1993 | 2,324 | 65.2% |
| 1989 | 2,276 | 69.1% |
| 1984 | 2,245 | 80.9% |
Registered voters, 1984 to January 2026
The voter list grew from 2,245 to 3,666 (+63%). The last bar is the January 2026 register; the others are the lists used at each election.
Polling divisions
From the Register of Voters, January 2026, with how each division voted in 2022. A polling station's number is its division's number: stations 3A and 3B served division 3.
Division 1 (1-SC6) · 684 voters
2022: SKNLP 85% · SKNLP 362 · PLP 42 · PAM 22 · IND 0 · turnout 65.9%
Places: Main Street, Newton Ground, Race Course Project, Race Course Housing Extension, Fahies Estate, Cranstoun Estate
2022 polling stations: 1A Newton Ground Primary School (A - J); 1B Newton Ground Primary School (L - Z)
Legal boundary
bounded on the South by the Parish Boundary separating the Parishes of St. Anne and St. Paul on the North by a line along Brotherson's Ghaut to Brotherson's Pasture and thence to the Parish Boundary separating St. Paul's and St. John's and on the East by the Parish Boundary separating St. Paul's and St. John's and on the West by the Sea. This district includes Brotherson's Estate and houses due east of Fahie Estate.
Division 2 (2-SC6) · 506 voters
2022: SKNLP 93.1% · SKNLP 310 · PLP 17 · PAM 6 · IND 0 · turnout 69.5%
Places: Groves Village, Main Street, Davis Road, Charles Ground, Rawlins Avenue, Rawlins Ground, Station Street, Back Alley and 4 more(show fewer)
Groves Village, Main Street, Davis Road, Charles Ground, Rawlins Avenue, Rawlins Ground, Station Street, Back Alley, Belmont Estate & Village, Church Ghaut, Hildens, The Ghaut
2022 polling stations: 2 St Pauls Community Centre
Legal boundary
bounded on the south by a line along Brotherson's Ghaut, continuing Brotherson's Pasture and thence to the Parish Boundary separating St. Paul's and St. John's; on the West by the sea; on the North by the foot-path leading from the sea through Charles' Ground across the Main Road at St. Paul's along the foot-path through Rawlins' Ground to the Parish Boundary between St. Paul's and St. John's and on the East by the Parish Boundary between St. Paul's and St. John's.
Division 3 (3-SC6) · 778 voters
2022: SKNLP 90.9% · SKNLP 488 · PLP 30 · PAM 18 · IND 1 · turnout 73.9%
Places: Willetts Village, Willetts Housing Project, Rawlins Housing Development, Main Street, Douglas Avenue, Carse Avenue, Charles Ground, Rawlins Ground and 6 more(show fewer)
Willetts Village, Willetts Housing Project, Rawlins Housing Development, Main Street, Douglas Avenue, Carse Avenue, Charles Ground, Rawlins Ground, James Avenue, Lovers Lane, Leaders Ave, Back Street, Bradshaw Ave, Mt Pleasant Estate Davis Rd
2022 polling stations: 3A St Pauls Primary School (A - F); 3B St Pauls Primary School (G - W)
Legal boundary
from the sea, along the footpath running through Charles' Ground, to the Main Road and across the Main Road along the footpath running through Rawlins' Ground, to the Parish Boundary between St. Paul's and St. John's; then northwards along the Parish Boundary between St. Paul's and St. John's running to the east of Mount Pleasant Estate houses and through Clifton's Estate and Browne Estate to Gibbon's Pasture and the sea.
Division 4 (4-SC6) · 454 voters
2022: SKNLP 71.4% · SKNLP 197 · PLP 73 · PAM 6 · IND 0 · turnout 64.9%
Places: Gibbons, Chapel Street, Main Street, Dieppe Bay Housing Prj, Back Street, Station Street, Dieppe Bay Housing Extension, Front Street and 1 more(show fewer)
Gibbons, Chapel Street, Main Street, Dieppe Bay Housing Prj, Back Street, Station Street, Dieppe Bay Housing Extension, Front Street, Caines Pasture
2022 polling stations: 4 Dieppe Bay Police Station
Legal boundary
from the point where Parsons Ghaut meets the sea then southward along Parsons Ghaut to the Profit Estate Road and continuing southward along this Profit Estate Road to the Parish Boundary on the mountain range between St. John's and St. Paul's and then along this Boundary Northwestwards to Gibbon's Pasture and the sea.
Division 5 (5-SC6) · 349 voters
2022: SKNLP 76.5% · SKNLP 186 · PLP 44 · PAM 12 · IND 1 · turnout 73.5%
Places: Parson's Village, Main Road, Parsons Ext, Back St., Lynches, Parsons Estate, Pogson's Village, Lovers Lane
2022 polling stations: 5 Parsons Community Center
Legal boundary
bounded on the North by Sandy Bay, on the West by Parson's Ghaut from the sea along its bed where it meets the 800 foot contour thence along the parish boundary between St. Paul and St. John and on the East by a line running through the middle of Lavington Ghaut from the sea to its source thence due South to the Parish Boundary.
Division 6 (6-SC6) · 511 voters
2022: SKNLP 69.9% · SKNLP 216 · PLP 71 · PAM 21 · IND 1 · turnout 62.7%
Places: Saddlers Project, Saddlers Village, Main Road, Lavington, Harris' Village, Back Street
2022 polling stations: 6 Saddlers Primary School
Legal boundary
bounded on the North by a line running along the middle of the island main road from Harris Ghaut to Lavington Ghaut, on the West by the Eastern boundary of Polling Division 5, on the South by part of the parish boundary between St. John and St. Thomas and on the East by a line running along the middle of Harris Ghaut from its junction with the island main road to its source thence due south to the Parish Boundary.
Division 7 (7-SC6) · 384 voters
2022: SKNLP 78.4% · SKNLP 167 · PLP 32 · PAM 13 · IND 1 · turnout 59.2%
Places: Main Road, Saddlers Project, Harris' Village, Park View Development, Saddlers Village North, Back Street
2022 polling stations: 7 Saddlers Primary School
Legal boundary
bounded on te North by the sea, on the West by Lavington's Ghaut from the Island Main Road to the sea, on the south by a line running along the Island Main Road from its junction with Lavington's Ghaut to Harris' Ghaut, and on the East by a line running along Harris Ghaut due north to the sea.
Who led each division, 1984 – 2022
The party with the most votes at each division's polling stations, and its share. The seat's boundaries are the same every year; the numbering of divisions inside it has occasionally changed, so read a single division's history with care.
| Division | 1984 | 1989 | 1993 | 1995 | 2000 | 2004 | 2010 | 2015 | 2020 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SKNLP67% | SKNLP79% | SKNLP89% | SKNLP87% | SKNLP92% | SKNLP93% | SKNLP89% | SKNLP88% | SKNLP71% | SKNLP85% |
| 2 | SKNLP89% | SKNLP87% | SKNLP97% | SKNLP96% | SKNLP98% | SKNLP97% | SKNLP97% | SKNLP97% | SKNLP87% | SKNLP93% |
| 3 | SKNLP77% | SKNLP80% | SKNLP88% | SKNLP88% | SKNLP94% | SKNLP95% | SKNLP94% | SKNLP96% | SKNLP86% | SKNLP91% |
| 4 | SKNLP77% | SKNLP79% | SKNLP86% | SKNLP88% | SKNLP93% | SKNLP93% | SKNLP90% | SKNLP87% | SKNLP69% | SKNLP71% |
| 5 | SKNLP80% | SKNLP81% | SKNLP89% | SKNLP92% | SKNLP94% | SKNLP93% | SKNLP90% | SKNLP86% | SKNLP74% | SKNLP77% |
| 6 | SKNLP72% | SKNLP75% | SKNLP82% | SKNLP84% | SKNLP90% | SKNLP88% | SKNLP87% | SKNLP87% | SKNLP66% | SKNLP70% |
| 7 | SKNLP74% | SKNLP69% | SKNLP77% | SKNLP82% | SKNLP89% | SKNLP91% | SKNLP91% | SKNLP87% | SKNLP76% | SKNLP78% |
| 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SKNLP100% | — | — |
* Some stations in that division reported no votes.
Every village and street in St. Christopher #6
47 places on the January 2026 register, with the number of voters at each address and their polling division.
- Back Alley11 · div. 2
- Back St.16 · div. 5
- Back Street98 · div. 3, div. 4, div. 6, div. 7
- Belmont Estate & Village9 · div. 2
- Bradshaw Ave16 · div. 3
- Caines Pasture3 · div. 4
- Carse Avenue34 · div. 3
- Chapel Street94 · div. 4
- Charles Ground80 · div. 2, div. 3
- Church Ghaut5 · div. 2
- Cranstoun Estate4 · div. 1
- Davis Road79 · div. 2
- Dieppe Bay Housing Extension16 · div. 4
- Dieppe Bay Housing Prj60 · div. 4
- Douglas Avenue52 · div. 3
- Fahies Estate5 · div. 1
- Front Street10 · div. 4
- Gibbons118 · div. 4
- Groves Village137 · div. 2
- Harris' Village77 · div. 6, div. 7
- Hildens5 · div. 2
- James Avenue24 · div. 3
- Lavington55 · div. 6
- Leaders Ave19 · div. 3
- Lovers Lane27 · div. 3, div. 5
- Lynches13 · div. 5
- Main Road311 · div. 5, div. 6, div. 7
- Main Street636 · div. 1, div. 2, div. 3, div. 4
- Mt Pleasant Estate Davis Rd4 · div. 3
- Newton Ground147 · div. 1
- Park View Development19 · div. 7
- Parson's Village215 · div. 5
- Parsons Estate8 · div. 5
- Parsons Ext43 · div. 5
- Pogson's Village6 · div. 5
- Race Course Housing Extension29 · div. 1
- Race Course Project118 · div. 1
- Rawlins Avenue42 · div. 2
- Rawlins Ground52 · div. 2, div. 3
- Rawlins Housing Development82 · div. 3
- Saddlers Project299 · div. 6, div. 7
- Saddlers Village122 · div. 6
- Saddlers Village North17 · div. 7
- Station Street63 · div. 2, div. 4
- The Ghaut3 · div. 2
- Willetts Housing Project102 · div. 3
- Willetts Village281 · div. 3
Every result
2022: Dr. Denzil Douglas SKNLP
Turnout 67.5% · 2,341 votes cast · 8 rejected · polling stations
2020: Dr. Denzil Douglas SKNLP
Turnout 63.5% · 2,035 votes cast · 1 rejected · 5 spoilt · Checked against the official record · polling stations
2015: Dr. Denzil Douglas SKNLP
Turnout 77.1% · 2,175 votes cast · 6 rejected · polling stations
2010: Dr. Denzil Douglas SKNLP
Turnout 85.8% · 2,093 votes cast · 9 rejected · polling stations
2004: Dr. Denzil Douglas SKNLP
Turnout 64.1% · 1,821 votes cast · 13 rejected · polling stations
2000: Dr. Denzil Douglas SKNLP
Turnout 67.3% · 1,729 votes cast · 5 rejected · polling stations
1995: Dr. Denzil Douglas SKNLP
Turnout 81.5% · 1,769 votes cast · 5 rejected · polling stations
1993: Dr. Denzil Douglas SKNLP
Turnout 65.2% · 1,515 votes cast · 4 rejected · polling stations
1989: Dr. Denzil Douglas SKNLP
Turnout 69.1% · 1,572 votes cast · 2 rejected · polling stations
1984: Charles Mills SKNLP
Turnout 80.9% · 1,816 votes cast · 10 rejected · polling stations