Constituencies › St. Kitts
St. Christopher #7
3,972 registered voters on the January 2026 register · 2,058 in 1984
Boundaries unchanged since 1983: every result on this page covers the same area, so years compare directly.
In the Constitution: this seat's legal boundary (Schedule 7) · how boundaries are reviewed (section 50) · the rules (Schedule 2) · who can vote (section 29)
This seat in brief
Held by Dr. Timothy Harris (PLP), who won in 2022 by 363 votes. The seat changed party 2 times in 10 elections on record. Its winner came from the party or alliance that formed the government in 8 of 10 elections. Closest result: 33 votes in 1989. 2 results were decided by fewer than 100 votes.
Calculated from the results below.
Who won, 1984 – 2022
Winning margin (votes)
| Year | Registered | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3,856 | 61.2% |
| 2020 | 3,722 | 66.9% |
| 2015 | 3,191 | 79.5% |
| 2010 | 2,561 | 87.1% |
| 2004 | 3,232 | 62.6% |
| 2000 | 2,883 | 66.6% |
| 1995 | 2,657 | 72.5% |
| 1993 | 2,526 | 71.1% |
| 1989 | 2,277 | 72.3% |
| 1984 | 2,058 | 81.7% |
Registered voters, 1984 to January 2026
The voter list grew from 2,058 to 3,972 (+93%). The last bar is the January 2026 register; the others are the lists used at each election.
Polling divisions
From the Register of Voters, January 2026, with how each division voted in 2022. A polling station's number is its division's number: stations 3A and 3B served division 3.
Division 1 (1-SC7) · 566 voters
2022: PLP 57.5% · PLP 188 · SKNLP 117 · PAM 22 · turnout 61.2%
Places: Carty's Pasture, Stone Castle, Belle Vue Village, Main St., Tabernacle Housing Development, Johnson Road, Station St., Back Street and 1 more(show fewer)
Carty's Pasture, Stone Castle, Belle Vue Village, Main St., Tabernacle Housing Development, Johnson Road, Station St., Back Street, Belle Vue Estate Rd
2022 polling stations: 1 Edgar T Morris Primary School
Legal boundary
bounded on the north by the sea, on the west by a line running south along Harris Ghaut to the Parish Boundary, and on the South and East by a line running from the Tabernacle Police Station eastwards along the Tabernacle main road to its junction with the Island Main Road thence due North to the sea.
Division 2 (2-SC7) · 498 voters
2022: PLP 69.7% · PLP 202 · SKNLP 68 · PAM 20 · turnout 59%
Places: Carty's Pasture, Johnson Rd, Mission St., George Piece, Tabernacle Housing, Stone Castle Rd, Bramble Crescent, Lower Stone Castle Housing and 6 more(show fewer)
Carty's Pasture, Johnson Rd, Mission St., George Piece, Tabernacle Housing, Stone Castle Rd, Bramble Crescent, Lower Stone Castle Housing, Main St., Mc Lawrence St., Chapel St., Station St., Bramble Housing, Timba Lane
2022 polling stations: 2 Tabernacle Community Centre
Legal boundary
bounded on the North by the sea, on the West by the Eastern boundary of Polling Division 6 of St. Christopher (6) and part of the Southern boundary of Polling Division 7 of St. Christopher (6), on the South by the Parish Boundary between St. John and St. Thomas, and on the East by the Parish Boundary between St. John and Christ Church.
Division 3 (3-SC7) · 360 voters
2022: PLP 49.3% · PLP 111 · SKNLP 107 · PAM 7 · turnout 61.6%
Places: Mansion Project, Main Street, Back Street, Long Alley, Harris St., Mansion Development, Bay Hill Lane, Estridge Housing Development and 4 more(show fewer)
Mansion Project, Main Street, Back Street, Long Alley, Harris St., Mansion Development, Bay Hill Lane, Estridge Housing Development, Williams St., Estridge Estate, Front Street, Steven Alley
2022 polling stations: 3 Estridge Primary School
Legal boundary
bounded on the North by the sea; on the West by the Christ Church parish boundary; on the South by part of the Parish Boundary between Christ Church and St Thomas; and on the East by a line running from the sea along the bed of Baker’s Ghaut to its source thence due in a southwesterly direction to the Parish Boundary.
Division 4 (4-SC7) · 403 voters
2022: PLP 51% · PLP 132 · SKNLP 110 · PAM 17 · turnout 66.2%
Places: Phillips Village, Davis Road, Main Street, Phillips Estate, Plum Tree Rd, Spooner Rd
2022 polling stations: 4 Covenant Outreach Ministry Church, Phillips
Legal boundary
bounded on the West by part of the Eastern boundary of Polling Division 3, on the North by a line which runs in a Southwesterly direction from the Molyneaux Estate road to the Eastern boundary of Polling Division 3, on the East by a line running from the Molyneaux Estate road due South to the Parish Boundary, on the South by the Parish Boundary between Christ Church and St. Thomas.
Division 5 (5-SC7) · 563 voters
2022: PLP 50.8% · PLP 154 · SKNLP 135 · PAM 14 · turnout 56.3%
Places: Stone Haven, Catholic St., Upper Bamboo St., Christ Church Village, Phillips' Rd, Main Street, North Street, Molineaux Village and 7 more(show fewer)
Stone Haven, Catholic St., Upper Bamboo St., Christ Church Village, Phillips' Rd, Main Street, North Street, Molineaux Village, James St., Owen Street, Christ Church Ext, Charles Ave, Catholic Street Housing Extension, Mansion Estate, Mansion Estate Rd
2022 polling stations: 5 Joshua O Williams Primary School
Legal boundary
bounded on the North by the sea, on the West by part of the Eastern boundary to Polling Division 3, on the South by the Northern boundary of Polling Division 4, and on the East by a line running due South from the sea along the Western boundary of the Molyneaux Project thence along the project main road to the entrance to Molyneaux Estate.
Division 6 (6-SC7) · 478 voters
2022: PLP 50.2% · PLP 147 · SKNLP 121 · PAM 25 · turnout 62.2%
Places: Molineux Extension, Lower Bamboo St., Thomas St., Bamboo Terrace, Catholic St., Molineaux Village, North Street, Owen St. and 6 more(show fewer)
Molineux Extension, Lower Bamboo St., Thomas St., Bamboo Terrace, Catholic St., Molineaux Village, North Street, Owen St., Hospital Rd, Charles Ave, Park View Housing Development, Phillips Drive, James St., Park View Housing Development Extension
2022 polling stations: 6 Molineaux Health Centre
Legal boundary
bounded on the North by the sea, on the West and South by the Eastern boundary of Polling Division 5, and on the East by the road which runs from the North to South along the Eastern Boundary of Molyneaux Project and its continuation to the sea.
Division 7 (7-SC7) · 332 voters
2022: PLP 43.8% · PLP 88 · SKNLP 88 · PAM 25 · turnout 62.7%
Places: Lodge Village, Upper Bourryeau, Hidden Valley, Lower Bourryeau, Lodge Village Ns, Road To Lower Bourryeau
2022 polling stations: 7 Mt. Carmel Community Centre
Legal boundary
bounded on the North by the sea, on the East by the Parish Boundary between Christ Church and St. Mary on the South by part of the Parish Boundary between Christ Church and St. Thomas, and on the West by the Eastern boundaries of Polling Divisions 4 and 6.
Division 8 (8-SC7) · 772 voters
2022: PLP 54.6% · PLP 244 · SKNLP 157 · PAM 46 · turnout 61.9%
Places: Lodge Project, Ottley's Village, Ottley's Extension, Lodge Site, Lodge Extension, Lodge Estate, Lodge Slopes Housing Development, Lodge Tamarind Tree and 3 more(show fewer)
Lodge Project, Ottley's Village, Ottley's Extension, Lodge Site, Lodge Extension, Lodge Estate, Lodge Slopes Housing Development, Lodge Tamarind Tree, Walwyn St., Smith St., Smith St. Ns
2022 polling stations: 8A Violet Petty Primary School (A - M); 8B Violet Petty Primary School (N - Y)
Legal boundary
all that portion of the Parish of St Mary which is bounded on the East by the western boundaries of Hermitage Estate and Brighton Estate and its extension to the Parish Boundary between the Parish of St Mary, Cayon and the Parish of Trinity, Palmetto Point; bounded on the North by the sea; on the West by the Parish Boundary between Christ Church and St Mary; and on the South by the Parish Boundary between St Mary and Trinity and St Thomas.
Who led each division, 1984 – 2022
The party with the most votes at each division's polling stations, and its share. The seat's boundaries are the same every year; the numbering of divisions inside it has occasionally changed, so read a single division's history with care.
| Division | 1984 | 1989 | 1993 | 1995 | 2000 | 2004 | 2010 | 2015 | 2020 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SKNLP55% | SKNLP58% | SKNLP71% | SKNLP70% | SKNLP78% | SKNLP77% | SKNLP82% | PLP68% | PLP79% | PLP58% |
| 2 | PAM68% | PAM67% | SKNLP52% | SKNLP59% | SKNLP75% | SKNLP74% | SKNLP78% | PLP76% | PLP87% | PLP70% |
| 3 | SKNLP73% | SKNLP68% | SKNLP77% | SKNLP75% | SKNLP87% | SKNLP84% | SKNLP77% | PLP57% | PLP63% | PLP49% |
| 4 | SKNLP58% | SKNLP59% | SKNLP74% | SKNLP71% | SKNLP81% | SKNLP77% | SKNLP74% | PLP66% | PLP74% | PLP51% |
| 5 | SKNLP50% | SKNLP52% | SKNLP60% | SKNLP62% | SKNLP75% | SKNLP74% | SKNLP73% | PLP67% | PLP72% | PLP51% |
| 6 | PAM55% | PAM55% | SKNLP61% | SKNLP63% | SKNLP76% | SKNLP76% | SKNLP72% | PLP66% | PLP75% | PLP50% |
| 7 | SKNLP53% | PAM52% | SKNLP58% | SKNLP50% | SKNLP65% | SKNLP62% | SKNLP70% | PLP59% | PLP72% | PLP44% |
| 8 | PAM66% | PAM61% | SKNLP54% | PAM51% | SKNLP67% | SKNLP66% | SKNLP66% | PLP61% | PLP76% | PLP55% |
| 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | PLP57% | — | — |
* Some stations in that division reported no votes.
Every village and street in St. Christopher #7
76 places on the January 2026 register, with the number of voters at each address and their polling division.
- Back Street60 · div. 1, div. 3
- Bamboo Terrace52 · div. 6
- Bay Hill Lane15 · div. 3
- Belle Vue Estate Rd1 · div. 1
- Belle Vue Village92 · div. 1
- Bramble Crescent36 · div. 2
- Bramble Housing12 · div. 2
- Carty's Pasture291 · div. 1, div. 2
- Catholic St.93 · div. 5, div. 6
- Catholic Street Housing Extension10 · div. 5
- Chapel St.16 · div. 2
- Charles Ave17 · div. 5, div. 6
- Christ Church Ext20 · div. 5
- Christ Church Village60 · div. 5
- Davis Road49 · div. 4
- Estridge Estate4 · div. 3
- Estridge Housing Development14 · div. 3
- Front Street4 · div. 3
- George Piece42 · div. 2
- Harris St.20 · div. 3
- Hidden Valley41 · div. 7
- Hospital Rd14 · div. 6
- James St.25 · div. 5, div. 6
- Johnson Rd64 · div. 2
- Johnson Road27 · div. 1
- Lodge Estate21 · div. 8
- Lodge Extension29 · div. 8
- Lodge Project346 · div. 8
- Lodge Site33 · div. 8
- Lodge Slopes Housing Development14 · div. 8
- Lodge Tamarind Tree5 · div. 8
- Lodge Village212 · div. 7
- Lodge Village Ns1 · div. 7
- Long Alley40 · div. 3
- Lower Bamboo St.85 · div. 6
- Lower Bourryeau32 · div. 7
- Lower Stone Castle Housing35 · div. 2
- Main St.81 · div. 1, div. 2
- Main Street168 · div. 3, div. 4, div. 5
- Mansion Development19 · div. 3
- Mansion Estate4 · div. 5
- Mansion Estate Rd1 · div. 5
- Mansion Project105 · div. 3
- Mc Lawrence St.28 · div. 2
- Mission St.57 · div. 2
- Molineaux Village57 · div. 5, div. 6
- Molineux Extension150 · div. 6
- North Street52 · div. 5, div. 6
- Ottley's Extension50 · div. 8
- Ottley's Village270 · div. 8
- Owen St.20 · div. 6
- Owen Street21 · div. 5
- Park View Housing Development5 · div. 6
- Park View Housing Development Extension1 · div. 6
- Phillips' Rd60 · div. 5
- Phillips Drive4 · div. 6
- Phillips Estate31 · div. 4
- Phillips Village226 · div. 4
- Plum Tree Rd30 · div. 4
- Road To Lower Bourryeau1 · div. 7
- Smith St.1 · div. 8
- Smith St. Ns1 · div. 8
- Spooner Rd22 · div. 4
- Station St.35 · div. 1, div. 2
- Steven Alley1 · div. 3
- Stone Castle123 · div. 1
- Stone Castle Rd37 · div. 2
- Stone Haven132 · div. 5
- Tabernacle Housing40 · div. 2
- Tabernacle Housing Development31 · div. 1
- Thomas St.53 · div. 6
- Timba Lane9 · div. 2
- Upper Bamboo St.62 · div. 5
- Upper Bourryeau45 · div. 7
- Walwyn St.2 · div. 8
- Williams St.5 · div. 3
Every result
2022: Dr. Timothy Harris PLP
Turnout 61.2% · 2,358 votes cast · 13 rejected · polling stations
2020: Dr. Timothy Harris PLP
Turnout 66.9% · 2,489 votes cast · 10 rejected · 2 spoilt · Checked against the official record · polling stations
2015: Dr. Timothy Harris PLP
Turnout 79.5% · 2,536 votes cast · 22 rejected · polling stations
2010: Dr. Timothy Harris SKNLP
Turnout 87.1% · 2,231 votes cast · 16 rejected · polling stations
2004: Dr. Timothy Harris SKNLP
Turnout 62.6% · 2,023 votes cast · 9 rejected · polling stations
2000: Dr. Timothy Harris SKNLP
Turnout 66.6% · 1,920 votes cast · 10 rejected · polling stations
1995: Dr. Timothy Harris SKNLP
Turnout 72.5% · 1,927 votes cast · 5 rejected · polling stations
1993: Dr. Timothy Harris SKNLP
Turnout 71.1% · 1,797 votes cast · 5 rejected · polling stations
1989: Roy Jones PAM
Turnout 72.3% · 1,646 votes cast · 5 rejected · polling stations
1984: Roy Jones PAM
Turnout 81.7% · 1,682 votes cast · 5 rejected · polling stations